Privacy Statement

Privacy

Moulure Alexandria Moulding takes your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy and personal information. Our privacy code and Customer Privacy Policy is fully compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act that was established on January 1, 2001. It is important for our customers to know about our privacy practices and policies and their rights regarding personal information that we collect, use and disclose.


Moulure Alexandria Moulding ensures that its employees who have access to your personal information are educated and trained to handle and protect your personal information and to abide by our Privacy Code at all times. In addition, third parties with whom Moulure Alexandria Moulding may share your personal information are subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act as well as Moulure Alexandria Moulding's Privacy Code and Customer Privacy Policy. In addition, we require any companies dealing with Moulure Alexandria Moulding to sign legal Letters of Confidentiality which forbid any unauthorized collection or dissemination of Moulure Alexandria Moulding' or visitors information.

Personal Information - what is it?
Personal Information is defined as "information about an identifiable individual" and includes information concerning matters such as race, ethnic origin, colour, age, marital status, religion, education, medical, criminal, employment or financial history, address and telephone number, numerical identifiers such as Social Insurance Number, fingerprints, blood type, tissue or biological sample, and views or personal opinions. It also includes information about your product and service subscriptions and usage. Publicly available information, such as public directory listings of your name, address, telephone number, is not considered personal information.

A general statement regarding information collected and the use of this information:
We collect and use personal information about you and your use of our products and services and our websites (the "Information") to: (i) initiate and maintain our relationship with you in connection with our products and services; (ii) administer billing and accounting services and security measures in relation to your business with us; (iii) promote and market additional products and services offered by Moulure Alexandria Moulding, (iv) provide you with personalized features and services; (v) contact you to fulfill distribution of prizes should we offer any promotions or contests; and (vi) comply with any legal and regulatory requirements, including requirements or requests of government agencies or pursuant to a subpoena or other legal proceeding.

Privacy Principles?
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act incorporates the ten principles of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These Privacy Principles establish the minimum standards required to be followed by organizations for the protection of personal information.

The 10 Privacy Principles are as follows:

1. Accountability
Moulure Alexandria Moulding is responsible for information under its control and shall designate an individual(s) who is(are) accountable for the organization's compliance with the Privacy Principles.
2. Identifying Purposes
The purpose for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Moulure Alexandria Moulding at or before the time the information is collected.
3. Consent
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
4. Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purpose identified by the organization.
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal Information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law, and shall be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes.
6. Accuracy
Personal information shall be accurate, complete and as up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.
7. Safeguards
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
8. Openness
Moulure Alexandria Moulding shall make specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to individuals.
9. Individual Access
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
10. Challenging Compliance
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the principles to an Moulure Alexandria Moulding officer.


For more information regarding the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information please contact:

The Canadian Standards Association
178 Rexdale Boulevard
Toronto, Ontario
M9W 1R3

All Rights Reserved - Moulure Alexandria Moulding 2014
xdesigns